Date & Time: Mar 22, 1942 at 1210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+?T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Amsterdam - Amsterdam
MSN:
5339
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport on a bombing dropping exercise when the airplane crashed for unknown reasons in Bloemendaal. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
Hptm E-A. Walbaum, pilot, †
Hptm A. Hoppe, observer, †
Fw W. Diller, radio operator,
Ofw G. Schwenkchuster, air gunner. †