Date & Time: May 5, 1943 at 0117 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+CK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eindhoven - Eindhoven
MSN:
4353
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Eindhoven on an operation to Norwich. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Best and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Georg Hogler, pilot,
Lt Alfons Schlander, observer,
Ogefr Hans Linsdorf, radio operator,
Uffz Albert Müller, air gunner.