Date & Time: Sep 30, 1941 at 2141 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Soesterberg – Soesterberg
MSN:
5084
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Soesterberg AFB, while climbing, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed past the runway end. Three crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Oblt H. Seliger, pilot,
Fw J. Pheiffer, bomb aimer, †
Fw H. Dickschat, radio operator, †
Uffz F. Kunath, air gunner,
T. Ehm, reporter. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.