Date & Time: Jul 16, 1941 at 1037 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Registration:
U5+EM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Évreux - Évreux
MSN:
1022
YOM:
1941
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Évreux Airfield on an anti-shipping operation off the south coast of England. Approaching Dorset, it was shot down by a British fighter and crashed in The Channel off the Isle of Portland. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Anton Wieners, pilot,
Uffz Hansgeorg Welker, observer,
Ofw Helmut Klöden, radio operator,
Uffz Gottfried Klose, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.