Date & Time: Oct 11, 1942 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Rechlin - Rechlin
MSN:
1401
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Rechlin Airfield on a training exercise. In flight, one of the engine caught fire. Control was lost and the airplane crashed into the Müritz Lake off Waren. Two crew members were killed and a third was injured.
Crew:
Fw Günter Ritter, pilot, †
Gefr Horst Schink, radio operator,
Gefr Wolfgang Weissmann, mechanic. †
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.