Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1942 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
4447
YOM:
1941
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances and was destroyed by a post crash fire. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Hermann Müller, pilot,
Ofw Eugen Schäfer, mechanic.
Crew:
Uffz Hermann Müller, pilot,
Ofw Eugen Schäfer, mechanic.