Date & Time:
Apr 9, 1943 at 2311 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Registration:
U5+TW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
In unknown circumstances, the airplane collided with a RCAF Boston registered W8325 and carrying three crew members that was engaged in an operation to Melun and Brétigny. Following the collision, both airplanes came down on the edge of the airfield and were destroyed by a post crash fire. All six crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Lt Walter Held, pilot +2.
Crew:
Lt Walter Held, pilot +2.