Date & Time:
Sep 27, 1942 at 1359 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.217
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Soesterberg - Soesterberg
MSN:
5519
YOM:
1942
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Soesterberg AFB on a local test flight. Shortly after takeoff, the airplane suffered engine problems and crashed in Austerlitz, about 6 km southeast of the airbase. The airplane was destroyed and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw J. Krapf, pilot,
Gefr O. Jost, mechanic.
Crew:
Fw J. Krapf, pilot,
Gefr O. Jost, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine problems after takeoff.