Date & Time: Jun 13, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
8L+CL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
890
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While on a maritime patrol flight, the floatplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in the North Sea. A crew was killed and three others were rescued.
Crew:
Ofw Willi Hagen, pilot,
Lt Helmut Ohlendorf, observer, †
Uffz Fritz Augustin, radio operator,
Ofw August Conizianer, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.