Date & Time: Apr 11, 1940 at 0230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
M2+AK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
854
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and the pilot attempted to ditch off List, Sylt Island. All four crew members were rescued and the aircraft was lost.
Crew:
Hptm Schierk,
FF Schubert,
HB Möller,
Bw Scheindel.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.