Date & Time: Apr 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
K6+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
836
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed into the North Sea, apparently after being shot down by enemy fire. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Karl Petersen,
Lt Max Keil,
Ogefr Werner Merg,
Uffz Jakob Ims.