Date & Time: May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
730
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shot down by three RAF fighters and crashed into the North Sea. Three crew members were rescued and a fourth was killed. The aircraft sank and was lost.
Crew:
Oblt Rüdiger Wiethoff, pilot,
Oblt Hans-Ulrich Hermann, observer, †
Fw Georg Wolgast,
Uffz Walter Erich.
Probable cause:
Shot down by British fighters.