Date & Time: Nov 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
K6+DL
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
804
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The float plane was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed into the North Sea some 70 km off the British coast. Three crew members were rescued by the crew of the Dutch ship named 'Jeanette' while the fourth occupant was killed.
Crew:
Obltn Wilhelm Lütjens, †
FF Fw Jacob Pelzer,
Uffz Walter Kliesch,
Bw Fw Christian-Ludwig Kleff.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.