Date & Time: Nov 29, 1939 at 0354 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
K6+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
738
YOM:
1939
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising at night, the crew was forced to ditch the float plane into the North Sea following an engine failure. All four crew members were rescued and interned.
Crew:
Uffz Bernhard Uphoff,
Fw Walter-Ferdinand Belhaus,
Uffz Peter Gondesen,
Uffz Erich Giese.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.