Date & Time: Apr 11, 1940 at 0810 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
8L+EK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
815
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While approaching the Scottish coast, the airplane was shot down by the crew of an RAF Lockheed Hudson and crashed into the sea off Kinnairds Head (Fraserburgh). A crew member was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Lt Helmut Kühl, †
Fw Kurt Hinrichs,
Uffz Otto Klepzig,
Uffz Werner Budgereit.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF Lockheed Hudson.