Date & Time: Nov 29, 1939 at 1830 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
K6+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
807
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The float plane was apparently attempting to land at night when it impacted the slope of a sand dune and crashed near Hörnum. All four crew members were killed. The visibility was poor at the time of the accident.
Crew:
FF Ofw Gottlieb Maindl,
Lt Jörgen Lorey,
HB Ogefr Alfons Grüber,
Bw Fw Werner Schilling.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.