Date & Time: Apr 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
8L+KK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
831
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
For unknown reasons, the crew was forced to ditch the aircraft that crashed into the sea some 8 km south of Hörnum. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Otto Backhaus,
Uffz August Haupt.