Date & Time: Oct 17, 1939 at 1348 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
8L+DK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
809
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The float plane was shot down by the pilots of three RAF fighters and crashed into the North Sea some 45 km northeast of Berwick-upon-Tweed. Three crew members were rescued by the crew of HMS Juno while a fourth occupant was killed.
Crew:
Uffz Kurt Seydel, †
FF Fw Paul Grabbet,
Obltn Siegfried Saloga,
On. Fkmt Hillmar Grimm.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.