Date & Time: Sep 3, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
M2+JK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
723
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night maritime patrol flight when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Baltrum Island. All four dead bodied were found on beaches few days later.
Crew:
Obltn Georg Müssig,
Uffz Friedrich Römermann,
Uffz Martin Schubert,
Uffz Ludwig Utzmeier.