Date & Time: Sep 13, 1939 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
M2+LK
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norderney - Norderney
MSN:
718
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a maritime patrol flight off the Dutch coast. For unknown reason, the seaplane crashed off the Ameland Island and came to rest. All four occupants were uninjured while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair and abandoned on site.