Date & Time: Aug 4, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Registration:
CC+VA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
728
YOM:
1939
Country:
Latvia
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Riga. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Heinrich Kiel, pilot,
Oblt Günther Lüdemann, observer,
Uffz Günther Holk, radio operator,
Hgefr Richard Horst, mechanic.