Date & Time: Nov 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.18
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
813
YOM:
1939
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The floatplane was shot down by the pilot of a Lockheed and crashed into the Kattegat off Anholt Island. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ogefr Gerhard Rost, radio operator,
Fw Ernst Kraack, mechanic +2.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.