Date & Time: May 10, 1940 at 0430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
4U+JH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cologne - Cologne
MSN:
3474
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While on a night reconnaissance mission, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Dutch fighter and crash landed in Wilnis. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Dutch fighter.