Date & Time: May 27, 1940 at 1450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
U5+?T
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Biblis - Biblis
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After being attacked by the pilot of an RAF Spitfire, the German pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crash landed in a field located in Schoondijke. All four crew members were rescued, two were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an RAF fighter.