Date & Time: Jan 31, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
2790
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea in the Ems estuary, some 400 metres offshore. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Georg Lindauer,
Lt Hans Matthes,
Uffz Ernst Hahsedentaufel,
Ogefr Włoczyk.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of a wrong manipulation on part of the pilot-in-command.