Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942 at 0940 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Neubrandenburg - Neubrandenburg
MSN:
1180
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Neubrandenburg-Trollenhagen Airbase on a local training flight. Following engine problems, the pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed 3 km southwest of Neubrandenburg, bursting into flames. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Reinhold Koristka, pilot,
Lt Gerhard Heintz, student pilot,
Uffz Udo Krüger, radio operator,
Ogfr August Schäfer, mechanic.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Engine problems in flight.