Date & Time: Aug 6, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
5K+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
2884
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Due to a fuel exhaustion, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The airplane crash landed on the island of Schouwe-Duiveland and was damaged beyond repair. The crew escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing due to fuel exhaustion.