Date & Time: Oct 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
7T+FK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3475
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in an operation to Liverpool. After being shot down by the pilot of a Spitfire, it crashed into the Irish Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew.
Obltn Friedrich-Wilhelm Richter, pilot,
Lt Horst Felber, observer,
Ogefr Walter Hoppmann, radio operator,
Uffz Jürgen Weber.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.