Date & Time: Aug 26, 1940 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
5K+AR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Limburg - Limburg
MSN:
1160
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Limburg-Saint-Trond Airfield to attack RAF Debden. Approaching the British coast, it was shot down by the pilot of a Defiant and crashed on the Goodwin Sands at low tide. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Fw W. Effmert, pilot,
Uffz H. Ritzel, observer, †
Uffz H. Reinhardt, radio operator, †
Gfr H. Huhn, mechanic. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.