Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3550
YOM:
1938
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
One of the engine caught fire in flight. After passing over Rokytnice nad Jizerou, the pilot made a 180 turn then the airplane went out of control and crashed in Studenov. All three crew members were killed as well as two people on the ground.
Crew:
Ofw Günther Weissbach, pilot,
Oblt Willi Tornuschat, observer,
Gefr Willi Hecht, air gunner.
Those killed on ground were Mrs. Fröhnel and her son Herbert.