Date & Time:
Jul 19, 1942 at 1020 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
3E+PU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1064
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances near Melun-Villaroche Airport. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Lt Heinrich Frintrop, pilot,
Fw Siegfried Freitag, observer,
Ofw Heinz Berlau, radio operator,
Fw Ruppert Mebes, mechanic.
Crew:
Lt Heinrich Frintrop, pilot,
Fw Ruppert Mebes, mechanic.