Date & Time: Sep 1, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
3Z+??
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed after being shot down by the pilot of a Polish fighter. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a Polish fighter.