Date & Time: Aug 6, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
835
Country:
Poland
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Szczecin, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Fritz Jakob, pilot,
Oblt Heinrich Goldmann, observer,
Ofw Walter Ackert, radio operator.