Date & Time: Sep 24, 1939 at 1400 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
S2+B3K
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Parow - Parow
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Parow Airfield, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a pond located in Gingst, about 15 km northeast of the airfield. All three crew members were injured, one seriously.
Crew:
Uffz Drösch,
Bf Winkelmann,
Gefr Weller.
Probable cause:
Engine failure during climb.