Date & Time: Sep 25, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-N238
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kresty Kolymsky – Chokurdakh – Uelen – Anadyr – Krasnoyarsk
MSN:
99
YOM:
1928
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Kresty Kolymski to Chokurdakh, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The crew made an emergency landing in the tundra in the region of Chokurdakh. There were no casualties and the airplane was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.