Date & Time: Sep 3, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Registration:
D-5
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ferrol – Santander
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The crew departed Ferrol on a flight to Santander to take part to manoeuvres. Few minutes after takeoff, while flying over Cape Ortegal, weather conditions deteriorated and due to an insufficient visibility caused by fog, the captain decided to return to Ferrol. While descending to Ferrol, the seaplane was too low and crashed on the slope of a mountain located near Cape Prioriño, west of Ferrol. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Ens Fernando Cano-Manuel y Auberede
Mst Jaime Planas Pujol,
Mst Luis Azcárate Escudero,
Mst José Sánchez Mariscal,
Mst Manuel Rubio Rodríguez,
Cpl Juan Bautista Navarro Ros.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.