Date & Time: Sep 20, 1929 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Registration:
W-5
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
El Atalayón - El Atalayón
MSN:
5
YOM:
1924
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in a loca training flight out from El Atalayón Naval Station. In unknown circumstances, the airplane crashed in the sea few hundred metres offshore. All five crew members were injured, three seriously.