Date & Time: Dec 31, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Registration:
W-8
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Los Alcázares - Melilla
MSN:
31
YOM:
1925
Country:
Algeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed the bay of Los Alcázares at 0900LT on a flight to Melilla, carrying three crew members. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were initiated. Five days later, on 5 January 1929, the wreckage was found four km west of Cape Figalo, Algeria. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cdt Caulac,
Cpt Pauler +1.