Date & Time: Jul 30, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
D-1
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane was engaged on a bombing mission over Palma de Mallorca, carrying six crew members. While approaching the island of Cabrera, the airplane was hit by light firearms, forcing the crew to ditch. While trying to reach the shore, the crew was forced to abandon the airplane that sank. All six occupants were taken PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.