Date & Time: Jul 7, 1930 at 1620 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
D-864
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Szczecin – Stockholm
MSN:
27/44
YOM:
1925
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
En route from Szczecin to Stockholm, while approaching the Bornholm Island, an engine failed, forcing the crew to ditch the aircraft into the Baltic Sea at 1620LT. SAR were initiated in rough sea. Five occupants including the radio navigator were killed while three others were rescued. The aircraft was later towed but eventually sank and was lost.
Probable cause:
Engine malfunction caused by a crankshaft failure.