Date & Time: Jun 5, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Delphin
Operator:
Registration:
D-702
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindau - Lindau
MSN:
44
YOM:
1923
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a local plaisance flight, the seaplane named 'Lindau' was returning to Lindau. Upon landing on the Bodensee (Konstanz Lake), the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances and was damaged beyond repair. All five occupants evacuated safely.