Date & Time: Jun 20, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dewoitine D.338
Operator:
Registration:
F-ARTD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
22
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While flying over the region of Caen, the three engine aircraft was mistakenly shot down by the French Flak. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing in a field located in Ouistreham. The aircraft was damaged beyond repair and both pilots were unhurt while the radio navigator André Descamps was killed.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by the French Flak.