Date & Time: Sep 12, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Dewoitine D.33
Registration:
F-ALFC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paris - Tokyo
MSN:
02
YOM:
1931
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Named 'Le Trait d'Union II', the aircraft departed Paris-Le Bourget Airport on 11SEP1931 for a nonstop flight to Tokyo, the second attempt for this crew. A first attempt was made last 14 of July but the aircraft crashed in Sherbati, Russia. While cruising east of Ufa, over the Ural Mountains, the crew encountered problems while flying in poor weather conditions. Marcel Doret asked his colleagues to take their parachute and bail out. He bailed out few seconds later and landed safely when the aircraft crashed and was destroyed. At this time, he realized his both friends remained in the cabin and did not bail out for unknown reasons. Both aviators Joseph Le Brix et René Mesmin were killed.