Date & Time: May 22, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Desoutter I/II
Registration:
G-ABFO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Londonderry – Croydon
MSN:
D.38
YOM:
1930
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Londonderry to Croydon, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to fog. While flying too low, the airplane impacted a knoll and crashed in a pasture. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants Irwin Napier Colin Clarke (pilot) and Ernest Victor Barton were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.