Date & Time: Feb 24, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
CF-LKI-X
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3
YOM:
1959
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight on this third model of the Caribou which should be delivered to the US Army. While flying in the vicinity of Udora, Ontario, the crew lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in a field. Both crew members were seriously injured while the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control was the consequence of a partial failure of the tail.