Date & Time: Dec 22, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
142424
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
76
YOM:
1955
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Otter was part of Operation Deep Freeze 1 in Antarctica. After takeoff the pilot reported that his controls were stuck. The aircraft descended again and struck the snow hard. Both main ski struts were forced into the fuselage as the airplane crash-landed. Salvageable parts were removed and the aircraft was left to float out on the sea ice.