Date & Time: Oct 10, 1967
Operator:
Registration:
53-7896
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fort Eustis – Harrisburg
MSN:
704
YOM:
1954
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane deparated Fort Eustis-Felker AAF on a liaison flight to Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. En route, the pilot encountered engine problems and lost control of the airplane that crashed into the Potomac River off Coles Point, Virginia. The aircraft sank and all five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Cpt James P. Perry, pilot.
Cpt Dennis A. Wrobleski, copilot.
Passengers:
Cw2 Marvin L. Johnson,
Cw3 William J. Francis,
Sp6 Roger C. Fultz.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of a bent stop on the propeller governor which caused the engine to fail in flight due to overspeed.