Date & Time: Apr 10, 1956 at 1856 LT
Operator:
Registration:
3666
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goose Bay - Goose Bay
MSN:
12
YOM:
1953
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots and one mechanic) was engaged in a post-maintenance check flight. Two minutes after takeoff from Goose Bay Airport, while climbing, the crew raised the flaps when the aircraft stalled. Simultaneously, the left wing broke out at its root. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed, killing all three occupants. It was reported that ground maintenance was provided on the left port inner trailing edge flap.
Probable cause:
A sudden spontaneous full flap retraction caused the nose of the aircraft to drop. Loads on the wing exceeded the design strength, causing the left hand wing to break off. It struck the tail, causing the airplane to crash.