Date & Time: Nov 24, 1970 at 0930 LT
Operator:
Registration:
53-3724
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cần Thơ - Cần Thơ
MSN:
681
YOM:
1954
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff from Cần Thơ Airfield, while climbing to a height of 1,000 feet, the airplane collided with a South Vietnam Air Force Bell UH-1H that was completing an evacuation mission, carrying two crew members and 13 passengers, among them few children. Following the collision, both planes crashed in a field, killing all 18 occupants.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the collision remains unclear. It occurred in good weather conditions.