Date & Time: Feb 14, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
51-16540
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
333
YOM:
1952
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, weather conditions deteriorated and the pilot decided to bail out and abandoned the aircraft that dove into the ground and crashed in Roswell. While the airplane was destroyed upon impact, the pilot was unhurt.